Rolling Bones Outdoors

    RBO Agency & Advisory, Inc. · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Rolling Bones Outdoors franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Rolling Bones Outdoors® franchise specializes in guided outdoor adventures and hunting experiences, catering to the growing demand for premium recreational outd

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $166,469 – $260,364 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 2 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2025 FDD for Rolling Bones Outdoors has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Net +0 outlets, 2022–2024

    022022220232202400

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($166,469 – $260,364) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Rolling Bones Outdoors reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Reported units went from 2 to 2 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 13 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Total litigation cases disclosed: 0

      “No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source says no litigation is required; it does not state 0 cases.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 28 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Select and lease an approved site; complete pre-opening purchases, site development and opening requirements; complete initial and ongoing training; pay fees; comply with system standards and the Operations Manual; offer approved products and services; maintain the location; maintain insurance; advertise; participate in management and staffing; keep records and submit reports; permit inspections and audits; and comply with transfer, renewal, post-termination, noncompe

      “This table lists your principal obligations under the franchise and other agreements. It will help you find more detailed information about your obligations in these agreements and in other items of this disclosure document.”

      Note: Excerpt shows some listed obligations but not every extracted obligation.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 35 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Principal mark: Rolling Bones — USPTO Registration No. 7350958, registered April 9, 2024, Principal Register

      “Rolling Bones 7350958 April 9, 2024 Principal”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state the mark, registration number, registration date, or register.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 34 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Principal mark: Rolling Bones Outdoors — USPTO Registration No. 7303260, registered February 13, 2024, Principal Register

      “Rolling Bones Outdoors 7303260 February 13, 2024 Principal”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state the mark, registration number, registration date, or register.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 37 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Wholesale sales restriction: Wholesale sales are prohibited

      “You are prohibited from selling any products at wholesale.”

      Note: Provided source does not state a prohibition on wholesale product sales.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 37 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Required offerings: Outdoor adventure trips in the System and approved outdoor, camping, and hunting gear

      “Required goods and services include the outdoor adventure trips offered as part of the System, and the outdoor, camping and hunting gear approved for sale in your retail store.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the listed required outdoor trips and gear.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 37 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Approved products and services restriction: Only goods and services approved by the franchisor may be offered and sold

      “We require you to offer and sell only those goods and services that we have approved.”

      Note: Provided source references Item 16 but does not state this goods-and-services restriction.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 145 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation venue: State court or U.S. District Court in the county/state or district where franchisor principal place of business is located

      “Any and all court proceedings ... shall be brought in, and only in, a state court ... or in the United States District Court for the District in which Franchisor has its principal place of business”

      Note: The venue clause is supported, but the quote uses ellipses to omit intervening text and is not verbatim as quoted.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Post-termination non-compete radius: Within 30 miles of any System Location

      “anywhere within thirty (30) miles of any System Location”

      Note: The 30-mile radius is supported, but the quote is not verbatim as it appears in the source excerpt.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal term: Two renewal terms of 5 years each

      “Renewal or extension of the term ... 2 terms of 5 years each”

      Note: The renewal term is supported, but the quote uses an ellipsis to bridge omitted wording and is not verbatim as quoted.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.