Franchise opportunities compared
Freedom Boat Club vs Rolling Bones Outdoors
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Freedom Boat Club
$263,500 – $622,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22Rolling Bones Outdoors
$166,469 – $260,364
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Freedom Boat Club
Not available
Rolling Bones Outdoors
$40,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13Royalty · Item 6
Freedom Boat Club
6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15Rolling Bones Outdoors
Not available
Before you compare
- Freedom Boat Club figures come from its 2026 FDD and Rolling Bones Outdoors figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones OutdoorsFreedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
System scale & health
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones OutdoorsFreedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Freedom Boat Club
Rolling Bones Outdoors
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Freedom Boat ClubNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Rolling Bones OutdoorsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Freedom Boat Club vs Rolling Bones Outdoors: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Freedom Boat Club or Rolling Bones Outdoors?
- Freedom Boat Club: $263,500 – $622,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Rolling Bones Outdoors: $166,469 – $260,364 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Rolling Bones Outdoors. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Freedom Boat Club or Rolling Bones Outdoors?
- Freedom Boat Club: 437 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Rolling Bones Outdoors: 2 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Freedom Boat Club and Rolling Bones Outdoors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Freedom Boat Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Rolling Bones Outdoors makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Freedom Boat Club report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Rolling Bones Outdoors report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure




