Franchise opportunities compared

    Color Me Mine vs Rolling Bones Outdoors

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Color Me Mine

    $219,180 – $475,410

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    $166,469 – $260,364

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Color Me Mine

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Color Me Mine

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Color Me Mine figures come from its 2026 FDD and Rolling Bones Outdoors figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Color Me Mine has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Color Me Mine

    $219,180 – $475,410
    Total Initial Investment (low)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    $166,469 – $260,364
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Color Me Mine

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Color Me Mine

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Color Me Mine

    1%
    Advertising Fund Fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    $1,500/mo
    Brand Development Fund — per month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Color Me Mine

    125
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Color Me Mine

    +18
    Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 125 at end of 2025

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    +0
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Color Me Mine

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Color Me Mine

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    2025, as of the date of this FDD
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Color Me Mine

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    2011
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Color Me Mine
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studio 4, a franchised outlet transferred to a new franchise owner.
    $620,413
    other Studio 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studio 5, a franchised outlet transferred to a new franchise owner.
    $449,091
    other Studio 5
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studio 6, a franchised outlet transferred to a new franchise owner.
    $195,507
    other Studio 6
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +32 more groups in the full report
    Rolling Bones Outdoors

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Color Me Mine vs Rolling Bones Outdoors: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Color Me Mine or Rolling Bones Outdoors?
    Color Me Mine: $219,180 – $475,410 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Rolling Bones Outdoors: $166,469 – $260,364 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Rolling Bones Outdoors. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Color Me Mine or Rolling Bones Outdoors?
    Color Me Mine: 125 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Rolling Bones Outdoors: 2 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Color Me Mine and Rolling Bones Outdoors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Color Me Mine has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups; Rolling Bones Outdoors makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching