Franchise opportunities compared

    Nautical Boat Club vs Sky Zone

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sky Zone discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Nautical Boat Club: 7, Sky Zone: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureNautical Boat ClubSky Zone
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $396,700 – $697,000
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $234,600 – $6,400,210
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% or $12k–$24k/yr min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross sales; paid monthly.
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    3%
    Advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    490
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    +96
    Calculated: 394 at end of 2023 → 490 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    June 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2012; formed May 24 as a Texas limited liability company
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin
    $834,649
    median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $723,037
    median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures and EBITDA margin
    $66,882
    mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Report…
    18 parks
    other Model Parks met or exceeded average EBITDA percentage count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $3,288,661
    other 16,000–22,500 sq ft maximum Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $2,015,495
    other 22,501–25,000 sq ft average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Nautical Boat Club vs Sky Zone: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Nautical Boat Club or Sky Zone?
    Nautical Boat Club: $396,700 – $697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Sky Zone: $234,600 – $6,400,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sky Zone. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Nautical Boat Club and Sky Zone royalties compare?
    Nautical Boat Club: 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Sky Zone: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Nautical Boat Club or Sky Zone?
    Nautical Boat Club: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Sky Zone: 490 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Nautical Boat Club and Sky Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Nautical Boat Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures