Franchise opportunities compared
Nautical Boat Club vs X-Golf
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Nautical Boat Club: 4, X-Golf: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | X-Golf | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $396,700 – $697,000 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $1,153,500 – $1,803,850 Total — $1,153,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 Royalty — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales; paid monthly. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 133 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 | +35 Calculated: 98 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | June 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2012; formed May 24 as a Texas limited liability company 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin $834,649 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures $723,037 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $67,088 mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months $112,944 other Annual store sales per simulator · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months $38,000 other Annual store sales per simulator · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months $67,000 other Annual store sales per simulator · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
