Franchise opportunities compared
Nautical Bowls vs New York Fries
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Nautical Bowls figures come from its 2026 FDD and New York Fries figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Nautical Bowls discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Nautical Bowls has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Nautical Bowls | New York Fries |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $220,200 – $439,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $450,000 Period (9) $2 5 ,000 - $30,000 As Arranged As Arranged Third - Parties TOTAL ( 10 ) — 450000 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $50 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 . Column 1 Type of Fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.50 therwise specified by us. See Note 2 for definition of Gross Sales. Advertising Fund — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 72 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +45 Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 72 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets open for full 12 months $465,281 other Tier 1 median Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets open for full 12 months 41 outlets other Franchisee-owned reporting outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets open for full 12 months 2 outlets other Affiliate-owned reporting outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

