Franchise opportunities compared
NerdsToGo vs UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- NerdsToGo figures come from its 2025 FDD and UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- NerdsToGo discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (NerdsToGo: 7, UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | NNerdsToGo | UBUBREAKIFIX BY ASURION |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $84,057 – $117,225 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $171,350 – $468,150 Single UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION Store and Mobile Unit estimated initial investment total: $171,350 to $468,150. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.50 Royalty rate first 12 months 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $7.00 Continuing Royalty — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing Fund rate first 12 months 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $2.00 Advertising Fee: up to 2% of Gross Sales when an Advertising Fund is established. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 31 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total Reporting Businesses $1,113,319 other 2024 Total Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue $1,113,319 other Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue 2 units other Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open1–3years 40 percent other Open1–3years Total revenue metaverage share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open3+years $123,420 other Open3+years Grossprofit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 60.3 percent other NationalAccounts2024revenueshare · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.