N

    NerdsToGo

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching NerdsToGo franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    NerdsToGo franchise specializes in on-site computer repair and IT services for residential and small business customers, operating as a mobile tech support busi

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a NerdsToGo franchise?
    The NerdsToGo Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $84,057–$117,225 for co-brand franchise — total (low) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 40); $93,762 for total estimated initial investment — new location low estimate (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does NerdsToGo charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does NerdsToGo disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The NerdsToGo FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 87). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many NerdsToGo locations are there?
    The FDD reports 31 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 90). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $84,057 – $117,225 (Co-Brand Franchise — Total (low)); $93,762 (Total estimated initial investment — new location low estimate); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 25 locations; revenue for 6 locations; other measures and revenue for 6 locations; revenue and other measures for 7 locations; other measures for 19 locations; other measures for 20 locations; revenue and other measures for 6 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 4 in 2024, to 31 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Co-Brand Franchise — Total (low)PDF p. 40$84,057 – $117,225
    • new location low estimatePDF p. 30$93,762

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rate first 12 monthsMain ongoing fee

    53 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    2024 Total Reporting Businesses
    Period
    Highest Gross
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets temporarily closed, had limited operations with one employee, or did not report Gross Revenue in 2024.
    Method
    Historical financial performance based on reported Gross Revenue

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    Period
    Highest Gross
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets temporarily closed, had limited operations with one employee, or did not report Gross Revenue in 2024.
    Method
    Historical financial performance based on reported Gross Revenue

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    Period
    count at or above average Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets temporarily closed, had limited operations with one employee, or did not report Gross Revenue in 2024.
    Method
    Historical financial performance based on reported Gross Revenue

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    2nd Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    Period
    Average Gross
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets temporarily closed, had limited operations with one employee, or did not report Gross Revenue in 2024.
    Method
    Historical financial performance based on reported Gross Revenue

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    NerdsToGo Offices opted into the NerdAssure Program in 2024
    Period
    Lowest Monthly Recurring Revenue
    Method
    Historical financial performance based on reported Gross Revenue

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    NerdsToGo Offices opted into the NerdAssure Program in 2023
    Period
    # of NerdsToGo Offices Opted In
    Method
    Historical financial performance based on reported Gross Revenue

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    3rd Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    Period
    Lowest Gross
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets temporarily closed, had limited operations with one employee, or did not report Gross Revenue in 2024.
    Method
    Historical financial performance based on reported Gross Revenue

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    Net −2 outlets, 2022–2024

    0332022352023312024+2−4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($84,057 – $117,225) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 35 to 31 in 2024. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total Reporting Businesses · PDF p. 87
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · PDF p. 87; PDF p. 88
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · PDF p. 87; PDF p. 88
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · PDF p. 87; PDF p. 88
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NerdsToGo Offices opted into the NerdAssure Program in 2024 · PDF p. 88; PDF p. 89
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NerdsToGo Offices opted into the NerdAssure Program in 2023 · PDF p. 88; PDF p. 89
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · PDF p. 87; PDF p. 88
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 90

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    32 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Annual fee increase maximum

      “will not exceed 15% in any annual period”

      Note: The provided excerpt covers PDF pages 14–16 and contains no annual fee increase provision, so the maximum and quote cannot be checked against this text.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Inspection fee

      “Currently $600, plus our out-of-pocket costs”

      Note: The source text says `out-of- pocket` with a space after the hyphen; the quote removes that space, so it is not verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Technology fee maximum additional

      “Currently, the maximum additional Technology Fee is $500.”

      Note: The provided excerpt covers PDF pages 14–16 and contains no Technology Fee passage, so the claimed maximum and quote cannot be checked against this source text.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Additional office fee

      “initial franchise fee for additional NerdsToGo Offices is $24,875”

      Note: The provided excerpt covers PDF pages 24–26 but does not include the additional-office fee or the quoted $24,875, so this claim cannot be checked against the supplied text.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Non-compliance cure fee markup

      “plus 10% administrative fee”

      Note: The source says `plus a 10% administrative fee`; the quote omits `a`, so it is not verbatim.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.