Franchise opportunities compared
Copier Consulting vs NerdsToGo
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Copier Consulting and NerdsToGo disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Copier Consulting: 1, NerdsToGo: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCCopier Consulting | NNerdsToGo |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $74,700 – $104,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $84,057 – $117,225 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $3.50 Royalty rate first 12 months 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Marketing Fund rate first 12 months 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 31 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 | −2 Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 45 percent other Trinity Lutheran, Racine client cost-avoidance savings percentage · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total Reporting Businesses $1,113,319 other 2024 Total Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue $1,113,319 other Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue 2 units other Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.