Franchise opportunities compared

    NerdsToGo vs Valenta BPO

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • NerdsToGo figures come from its 2025 FDD and Valenta BPO figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NerdsToGo discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only NerdsToGo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureNNerdsToGoVBValenta BPO
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $84,057 – $117,225
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $89,850
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.50
    Royalty rate first 12 months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Marketing Fund rate first 12 months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    $2,000
    Brand Development Fund monthly maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    31
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    12
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024
    −17
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total Reporting Businesses
    $1,113,319
    other 2024 Total Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    $1,113,319
    other Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    2 units
    other Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.