Head-to-head comparison

    Network In Action vs The Alternative Board Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureNetwork In ActionThe Alternative Board
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $37,710 – $52,700
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $77,130 – $95,405
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $44,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    15% · percent of Gross Revenues, subject to the applicable minimum royalty fee
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7
    $60,000
    Royalty fee annual cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    111
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $17,581
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee
    $522
    other business assessment fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom…
    $407
    other monthly membership dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g…
    $697
    other monthly membership dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.