The Alternative Board

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    The Alternative Board franchise connects business owners through peer advisory groups and executive coaching services, helping entrepreneurs solve challenges an

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $77,130 – $95,405 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: other measures for 1,205 TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; memberships for 934 TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; memberships for 934 TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; memberships for 96 TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; memberships for TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; memberships for TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; other measures for TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; other measures for TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; memberships for 934 TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; memberships for 934 TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; revenue for 32 TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations; other measures for TAB Members / franchisees as specified locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee annual capMain ongoing fee

    21 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1,205 locations

    Who is counted
    New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee
    Period
    total group
    Excluded
    234 members who did not pay a Business Assessment Fee excluded from 1,439 new members.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 934 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom third
    Period
    bottom third
    Excluded
    Scholarship members excluded (monthly dues $100 or less or identified as scholarship members).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 934 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total group
    Period
    all members
    Excluded
    Scholarship members excluded (monthly dues $100 or less or identified as scholarship members).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 96 locations

    Who is counted
    Coaching-only TAB Members
    Period
    middle third
    Excluded
    Scholarship members excluded (monthly dues $100 or less or identified as scholarship members).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships

    Who is counted
    Domestic TAB Members who had not resigned
    Excluded
    36% met or exceeded the total-group average.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships

    Who is counted
    Same subset as Chart Four

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Domestic TAB Members invoiced for StratPro Process workshops

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Domestic TAB Members who received HI-MAP Program services
    Excluded
    Program consists of 17 sessions over four paths; each session is a two-hour class.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 934 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Top third
    Period
    top third
    Excluded
    Scholarship members excluded (monthly dues $100 or less or identified as scholarship members).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 934 locations

    Who is counted
    Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Middle third
    Period
    middle third
    Excluded
    Scholarship members excluded (monthly dues $100 or less or identified as scholarship members).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 32 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic franchisees reporting additional revenue; operated at least 12 months, start by 2024, retained territory and marketing rights
    Period
    total group
    Excluded
    Voluntary annual survey; unreported or partial responses; values unaudited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Survey of TAB Business franchisees, Facilitators, and Independent Facilitator Coaches
    Excluded
    Survey estimates not audited; anonymous; some respondents no longer in system.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($77,130 – $95,405) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee · PDF p. 45
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom… · PDF p. 44
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g… · PDF p. 44
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coaching-only TAB Members · PDF p. 44
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic TAB Members who had not resigned · PDF p. 45
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same subset as Chart Four · PDF p. 45
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic TAB Members invoiced for StratPro Process workshops · PDF p. 45
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic TAB Members who received HI-MAP Program services · PDF p. 45
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Top thi… · PDF p. 44
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Middle… · PDF p. 44
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic franchisees reporting additional revenue; operated at least 12 months,… · PDF p. 46
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey of TAB Business franchisees, Facilitators, and Independent Facilitator C… · PDF p. 45

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    103 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 46 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional revenue average — total group

      “Total Group $0.00 to $1,200,000.00 $86,039.39 $15,398.00 32”

      Note: Average is printed as extracted, but chart total count is 32 while Note 10 on page 47 says 31 franchisees met the subset. Cannot resolve population conflict.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 46 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional revenue average — middle third

      “Middle Third $ 5 , 000 .00 to $ 37,000 .00 $ 17,238 .27 $ 1 5,346 .00 11 34.4%”

      Note: Subgroup population correction was refused because validator could not recognize decimal figure split by spaces in PDF page 46. Required correction could not be saved; table also conflicts with Note 10 total sample.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Median estimated monthly hours for one board of eight

      “23.1 22”

      Note: Figure is printed as extracted, but period is inconsistent: page 45 labels the hours chart 2025 while Note 7 on page 46 says the survey was taken in 2024. Cannot confirm attached 2025 period.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 46 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional revenue average — bottom third

      “Bottom Third $0.00 to $5,000.00 $866.18 $0.00 11 34.4%”

      Note: Subgroup population correction was refused because validator could not recognize decimal figure split by spaces in PDF page 46. Required correction could not be saved; table also conflicts with Note 10 total sample.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Average estimated monthly hours for one board of eight

      “23.1 22”

      Note: Figure is printed as extracted, but period is inconsistent: page 45 labels the hours chart 2025 while Note 7 on page 46 says the survey was taken in 2024. Cannot confirm attached 2025 period.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 46 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional revenue average — top third

      “Top Third $ 50 , 995 .00 to $ 1,200 , 000 .00 $ 238 , 203 . 28 $ 112 , 681 . 00 10 31.3%”

      Note: Subgroup population correction was refused because validator could not recognize decimal figure split by spaces in PDF page 46. Required correction could not be saved; table also conflicts with Note 10 total sample.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.