Franchise opportunities compared

    The Alternative Board vs The Entrepreneur's Source

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $114,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Alternative Board: 12, The Entrepreneur's Source: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $114,350
    Total initial investment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000
    Royalty fee annual cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Alternative Board

    $2,500
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    $300
    Marketing minimum monthly spend
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Alternative Board

    186
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    262
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    +114
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2022 → 262 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    1997
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Entrepreneur's Source

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    The Alternative Board
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee
    $522
    other business assessment fee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom…
    $407
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g…
    $697
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +9 more groups in the full report
    The Entrepreneur's Source
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $130,628
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least one year
    $33,065
    other placement fee per transaction
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $88,000
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Alternative Board vs The Entrepreneur's Source: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Alternative Board or The Entrepreneur's Source?
    The Alternative Board: $77,130 – $95,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); The Entrepreneur's Source: $114,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Alternative Board. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, The Alternative Board or The Entrepreneur's Source?
    The Alternative Board: 186 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); The Entrepreneur's Source: 262 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Alternative Board and The Entrepreneur's Source disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; The Entrepreneur's Source has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching