Franchise opportunities compared

    Novus vs SpeeDee Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SpeeDee Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Novus

    Not available

    SpeeDee Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Novus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    SpeeDee Centers

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Novus figures come from its 2026 FDD and SpeeDee Centers figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Novus and SpeeDee Centers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Novus: 4, SpeeDee Centers: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SpeeDee Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Novus

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SpeeDee Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Novus

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    SpeeDee Centers

    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Novus

    $7,000
    Initial Marketing Start-Up Package
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    SpeeDee Centers

    0.5%
    Advertising Contribution — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Novus

    123
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    SpeeDee Centers

    75
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Novus

    −2
    Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 123 at end of 2025

    SpeeDee Centers

    −3
    Calculated: 78 at end of 2022 → 75 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Novus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SpeeDee Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SpeeDee Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SpeeDee Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    NNovus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30 franchisees with 1 stand-alone mobile repair and replacement franchise; repo…
    $300,112
    other Mobile, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 franchisees with 1 stand-alone retail location repair and replacement franch…
    $734,408
    other Retail, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 2 mobile repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for…
    $218,401
    other Mobile, 2 franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +1 more groups in the full report
    SCSpeeDee Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SpeeDee franchisee-owned Centers in Chart I Category C (annual Net Sales $600,0…
    $691,051
    other Chart I Category C
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SpeeDee franchisee-owned Centers in Chart I Category D
    $14,175
    other Chart I Category D
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SpeeDee franchisee-owned Centers in Chart I Category E
    $49,456
    other Chart I Category E
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Novus vs SpeeDee Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Novus or SpeeDee Centers?
    Novus: $69,500 – $284,690 (2026 FDD · Item 7); SpeeDee Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Novus. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Novus and SpeeDee Centers royalties compare?
    Novus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); SpeeDee Centers: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Novus or SpeeDee Centers?
    Novus: 123 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); SpeeDee Centers: 75 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Novus and SpeeDee Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Novus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; SpeeDee Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching