Franchise opportunities compared
Ntg vs Pancheros
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Ntg and Pancheros disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ntg: 7, Pancheros: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | NNtg | PPancheros |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $417,750 – $875,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $754,500 – $769,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $9.00 Royalty tier 0 to $3m 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $5.00 OTHER FEES Franchise Agreement Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 13 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution by wages 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $3.00 s Weekly See definition of Gross Revenues . 2 Advertising Fund Contribution 13 Up to — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 146 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +25 Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 | −2 Calculated: 148 at end of 2023 → 146 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2: 13 restaurants $1,703,281 other Unit Volume, Quartile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 3: 13 restaurants $1,414,314 other Unit Volume, Quartile 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 4: 14 restaurants $1,115,435 other Unit Volume, Quartile 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate threefullcalendar2023–25 $1,697,628 other Pancheros Affiliate-Owned Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate full2025 $1,687,202 other Pancheros Affiliate-Owned Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 24affiliate restaurants full2025; commonbackoffice/costcalculation 2.9 percent other Pancheros Affiliate-Owned Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.