N

    Ntg

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Ntg franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    NTG Franchising operates Nick the Greek, a fast-casual restaurant concept serving Greek-inspired dishes such as gyros, souvlaki, and related meals. Its customers are diners seeking prepared Greek-style food for dine-in or takeaway.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Ntg franchise?
    The Ntg Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $417,750–$875,500 for total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $875,500 for total upper (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Ntg initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 9). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Ntg charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $9 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Ntg disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Ntg FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Ntg locations are there?
    The FDD reports 93 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $417,750 – $875,500 (TOTAL); $875,500 (TOTAL upper); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures and costs for 13 restaurants; other measures and costs for 13 restaurants; other measures and costs for 14 restaurants; other measures and costs for 13 restaurants; other measures and revenue and costs for 53 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 53 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 13 in 2025, to 93 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • TOTALPDF p. 16$417,750 – $875,500
    • TOTAL upperPDF p. 16$875,500

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty tier 0 to $3mMain ongoing fee

    43 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs and other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 2: 13 restaurants
    Method
    Unaudited financial information provided by an independent third-party service provider; generally prepared using a uniform chart of accounts

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs and other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 3: 13 restaurants
    Method
    Unaudited financial information provided by an independent third-party service provider; generally prepared using a uniform chart of accounts

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs and other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 4: 14 restaurants
    Method
    Unaudited financial information provided by an independent third-party service provider; generally prepared using a uniform chart of accounts

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs and other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 1: 13 restaurants
    Method
    Unaudited financial information provided by an independent third-party service provider; generally prepared using a uniform chart of accounts

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs and other measures · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    53 Qualifying Nick the Greek restaurants
    Method
    Unaudited financial information provided by an independent third-party service provider; generally prepared using a uniform chart of accounts

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Qualifying Nick the Greek restaurants
    Excluded
    Not open by November 30, 2024
    Method
    Unaudited financial information provided by an independent third-party service provider; generally prepared using a uniform chart of accounts

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    Qualifying Nick the Greek restaurants
    Method
    Unaudited financial information provided by an independent third-party service provider; generally prepared using a uniform chart of accounts

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Net +25 outlets, 2023–2025

    0682023802024932025+12+13

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($417,750 – $875,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 80 to 93 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2: 13 restaurants · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 3: 13 restaurants · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 4: 14 restaurants · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1: 13 restaurants · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 Qualifying Nick the Greek restaurants · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52; PDF p. 53; PDF p. 50
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying Nick the Greek restaurants · PDF p. 50
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying Nick the Greek restaurants · PDF p. 50
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    146 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.