Franchise opportunities compared
Ntg vs Papa Murphys
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Ntg discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ntg: 7, Papa Murphys: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | NNtg | PMPapa Murphys |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $417,750 – $875,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $450,330 – $693,450 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $450,330 - $693,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $9.00 Royalty tier 0 to $3m 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution by wages 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +25 Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2: 13 restaurants $1,703,281 other Unit Volume, Quartile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 3: 13 restaurants $1,414,314 other Unit Volume, Quartile 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 4: 14 restaurants $1,115,435 other Unit Volume, Quartile 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Franchise Stores 1,015 units other All Franchise Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Stores – West $2,458,479 other Franchise Stores – West · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Stores – Central 381 units other Franchise Stores – Central · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.