Franchise opportunities compared
Nutrishop vs Play It Again Sports
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Nutrishop discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Nutrishop: 2, Play It Again Sports: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Play It Again Sports | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $45,500 – $255,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $346,300 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $346,300 to $459,700. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $5.00 Advertising Maximum amount is — 5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 202 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −22 Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProShoppurchasesfromNSDistribution $11,613 other Table2 ProShop lowpurchases · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NonProShoppurchasesfromNSDistribution 37.5 percent other Table1 NonProShop attainingpercent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023 $315,061 other Opened2023 Salesrange low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024 $832,601 other Opened2024 AverageGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 43 percent other Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 MetAvgpercent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +14 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
