Franchise opportunities compared
Office Pride vs OpenWorks
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Office Pride discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Office Pride has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | OPOffice Pride | OpenWorks |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $17,900 – $139,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $4,250 – $134,480 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 Royalty incentive duration 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 15% · percentage of Gross Revenue; subject to a minimum of $300 monthly royalty fee Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 0% of percentage of gross revenue; currently 2.5% is collected Advertising Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 402 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 148 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 | −213 Calculated: 615 at end of 2023 → 402 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1988 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 2 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1987 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of all Office Pride franchisees operating during the entire FY2025 $1,480,063 other 2025 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of all Office Pride franchisees operating during the entire FY2025 33 units other 2025 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of all Office Pride franchisees operating during the entire FY2025 34 units other 2025 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +13 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
