Franchise opportunities compared

    OHM Fitness vs UFC Gym

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    OHM Fitness

    $378,500 – $2,670,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    UFC Gym

    $155,388 – $2,170,577

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    OHM Fitness

    $49,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    UFC Gym

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    OHM Fitness

    6% monthly Gross Revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    UFC Gym

    6% · percent of Gross Revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • OHM Fitness figures come from its 2025 FDD and UFC Gym figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • OHM Fitness and UFC Gym disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only UFC Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    OHM Fitness

    $378,500 – $2,670,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    UFC Gym

    $155,388 – $2,170,577
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    OHM Fitness

    $49,000
    The franchisor also charges $45,000 for each additional franchise and waived fees for certain multi-unit franchisees in the previous fiscal year.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    UFC Gym

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    OHM Fitness

    6% monthly Gross Revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    UFC Gym

    6% · percent of Gross Revenues
    Royalty Fee - Class by UFC GYM
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    OHM Fitness

    300% of monthly greater of 1% of gross revenues or $300; percentage may increase to 2%.
    Marketing Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    UFC Gym

    0% of monthly gross revenues
    Regional Cooperative Advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    OHM Fitness

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    UFC Gym

    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    OHM Fitness

    +16
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024

    UFC Gym

    −15
    Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    OHM Fitness

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    UFC Gym

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    OHM Fitness

    2022; began offering franchises in March 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    UFC Gym

    Began offering UFC GYM franchises on January 1, 2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    OHM Fitness

    2021; organized June 3, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    UFC Gym

    Formed in 2004
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    OHM Fitness

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    UFC Gym
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,351,552
    median Revenue derived from Member Dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    OHM Fitness vs UFC Gym: common questions

    Which costs less to open, OHM Fitness or UFC Gym?
    OHM Fitness: $378,500 – $2,670,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); UFC Gym: $155,388 – $2,170,577 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for UFC Gym. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do OHM Fitness and UFC Gym royalties compare?
    OHM Fitness: 6% monthly Gross Revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); UFC Gym: 6% · percent of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, OHM Fitness or UFC Gym?
    OHM Fitness: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); UFC Gym: 59 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do OHM Fitness and UFC Gym disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    OHM Fitness makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; UFC Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching