
UFC Gym
UG Franchise Operations, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching UFC Gym franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
UFC Gym franchise combines mixed martial arts training with traditional fitness offerings, delivering high-intensity workouts inspired by the Ultimate Fighting
Headline figures
UFC Gym quick facts
- Is UFC Gym a franchise?
- Yes. UFC Gym offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 58 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66).
- How much does it cost to open a UFC Gym franchise?
- The UFC Gym Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $2,170,577 for ufc gym (signature) or ufc fit - total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $155,388 for ufc gym jiu jitsu - total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $252,457 for class by ufc gym - total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $601,896 for ufc gym (core) - total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does UFC Gym charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% · percent of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 0% · percent of monthly Gross Revenues (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does UFC Gym disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The UFC Gym FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 65). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many UFC Gym locations are there?
- The FDD reports 59 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is UFC Gym a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $2,170,577 (UFC GYM (Signature) or UFC FIT - Total); $155,388 (UFC GYM Jiu Jitsu - Total); $252,457 (Class by UFC GYM - Total); $601,896 (UFC GYM (Core) - Total); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
- 3Outlets declined by 10 in 2025, to 59 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
UFC Gym head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- UFC GYM Jiu JitsuPDF p. 25$155,388
- Class by UFC GYMPDF p. 29$252,457
- UFC GYM (Core)PDF p. 32$601,896
- UFC GYM (Signature) or UFC FITPDF p. 35$2,170,577
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee - Class by UFC GYMMain ongoing fee
32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Period
- FY 2025
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
Net −15 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($155,388 – $2,170,577) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 69 to 59 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 65
- [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 66
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
81 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Financial Reports Fee (per occurrence)
“$350 for each occurrence”
Note: Page 19: "fee for failure to provide financial reports $350 for each occurrence", not a general reports fee.
Item 17 · PDF p. 64 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Dispute resolution: Mediation first, then arbitration; disputes must be resolved within 10 miles of the principal business address
“With limited exceptions, all disputes must be resolved first by mediation between the parties and, if mediation is not successful, then by arbitration. We and you must arbitrate all disputes within 10 miles of our principal business address”
Note: Page 65: "arbitrate all disputes within 10 miles of our principal business address" applies to arbitration, not all resolution.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



