Franchise opportunities compared
Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt vs Rainbow Cone Five Flavors
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt and Rainbow Cone Five Flavors disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt: 6, Rainbow Cone Five Flavors: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | OLOrange Leaf Frozen Yogurt | RCRainbow Cone Five Flavors |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $637,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $137,860 – $4,969,378 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $3.00 Brand marketing fund contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 61 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025 | +11 Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — bottom 25%, 15 of 58 traditional/nontraditional stores; two nontraditional in b… $253,017 other bottom 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores, 14 of 58 eligible Traditional and Non… $746,861 other top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% group of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores; both Non-Traditional Stores… 9 units other Bottom quartile count meeting/exceeding mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Crew $15 /hour other Crew wages range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salaried managers $47,000 /year other Salaried manager wages range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Express unit #2 inside Buona Beef restaurant $171,093 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +22 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.