OL

    Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt franchise specializes in self-serve frozen yogurt with an extensive variety of flavors and toppings that appeal to health-conscious co

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt franchise?
    The Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $5,000–$553,000 for traditional initial investment — $5000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $363,000–$553,000 for traditional initial investment, low estimate: $363,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $4,000–$6,500 for traditional initial investment — $4000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $8,000 for traditional initial investment — $8000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $4,500–$6,500 for traditional initial investment — $4500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $10,000–$553,000 for traditional initial investment — $10000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $15,000–$180,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $15000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $0–$180,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $0 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $70,000–$180,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $70000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $28,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $28000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $55,500 for nontraditional initial investment — $55500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $3,500 for nontraditional initial investment — $3500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $1000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $2,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $2000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $30,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $30000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $5,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $5000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $0–$5,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $0 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $1,500–$5,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $1500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $180,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $180000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $4,500–$5,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $4500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $74,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $74000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $4,000–$5,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $4000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $1,000–$637,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $1000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $2,000–$637,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $2000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $10,000–$637,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $10000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $410,500–$637,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $410500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $4,000–$8,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $4000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $22,500 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $22500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $0–$8,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $0 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $2,500–$250,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $2500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $2,000–$250,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $2000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $113,500–$250,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $113500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $7,500 for humble co-brand initial investment — $7500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $15,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $15000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $1,500–$6,500 for traditional initial investment — $1500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $0–$6,500 for traditional initial investment — $0 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $6,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $6000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $3,000–$6,500 for traditional initial investment — $3000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $2,000–$553,000 for traditional initial investment — $2000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $4,000–$180,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $4000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,500–$180,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $1500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $8,000–$180,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $8000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $4,500 for nontraditional initial investment — $4500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $2,500–$8,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $2500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $2,500 for nontraditional initial investment — $2500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,000–$250,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $1000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $1,500 for nontraditional initial investment — $1500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $40,000 for humble co-brand initial investment — $40000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $500–$8,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $5,000–$250,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $5000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $207,000 for nontraditional initial investment — $207000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $37,000–$250,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $37000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $1,500–$250,000 for third-party co-brand initial investment — $1500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    Does Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt locations are there?
    The FDD reports 61 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 61). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $5,000 – $553,000 (Traditional initial investment — $5000); $363,000 – $553,000 (Traditional initial investment, low estimate: $363,000); $4,000 – $6,500 (Traditional initial investment — $4000); $8,000 (Traditional initial investment — $8000); $4,500 – $6,500 (Traditional initial investment — $4500); $10,000 – $553,000 (Traditional initial investment — $10000); $15,000 – $180,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $15000); $0 – $180,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $0); $70,000 – $180,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $70000); $28,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $28000); $55,500 (Nontraditional initial investment — $55500); $3,500 (Nontraditional initial investment — $3500); $1,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $1000); $2,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $2000); $30,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $30000); $5,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $5000); $0 – $5,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $0); $1,500 – $5,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $1500); $180,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $180000); $4,500 – $5,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $4500); $74,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $74000); $4,000 – $5,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $4000); $1,000 – $637,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $1000); $2,000 – $637,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $2000); $10,000 – $637,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $10000); $410,500 – $637,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $410500); $4,000 – $8,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $4000); $22,500 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $22500); $0 – $8,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $0); $2,500 – $250,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $2500); $2,000 – $250,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $2000); $113,500 – $250,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $113500); $7,500 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $7500); $15,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $15000); $1,500 – $6,500 (Traditional initial investment — $1500); $0 – $6,500 (Traditional initial investment — $0); $6,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $6000); $3,000 – $6,500 (Traditional initial investment — $3000); $2,000 – $553,000 (Traditional initial investment — $2000); $4,000 – $180,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $4000); $1,500 – $180,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $1500); $8,000 – $180,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $8000); $4,500 (Nontraditional initial investment — $4500); $2,500 – $8,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $2500); $2,500 (Nontraditional initial investment — $2500); $1,000 – $250,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $1000); $1,500 (Nontraditional initial investment — $1500); $40,000 (Humble co-brand initial investment — $40000); $500 – $8,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $500); $5,000 – $250,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $5000); $207,000 (Nontraditional initial investment — $207000); $37,000 – $250,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $37000); $1,500 – $250,000 (Third-party co-brand initial investment — $1500); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 15 Franchised locations; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 15 Franchised locations; other measures for 15 Franchised locations; other measures for 14 Franchised locations; other measures for 15 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 61 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 53 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (68)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Nontraditional initial investment — $0PDF p. 23$0 – $180,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $0PDF p. 25$0 – $5,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $0PDF p. 26$0 – $8,000
    • Traditional initial investment — $0PDF p. 22$0 – $6,500
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $500PDF p. 26$500 – $8,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $1000PDF p. 24$1,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $1000PDF p. 26$1,000 – $637,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $1000PDF p. 27$1,000 – $250,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $1500PDF p. 25$1,500 – $5,000
    • Traditional initial investment — $1500PDF p. 22$1,500 – $6,500
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $1500PDF p. 23$1,500 – $180,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $1500PDF p. 24$1,500
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $1500PDF p. 27$1,500 – $250,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $2000PDF p. 24$2,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $2000PDF p. 26$2,000 – $637,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $2000PDF p. 27$2,000 – $250,000
    • Traditional initial investment — $2000PDF p. 23$2,000 – $553,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $2500PDF p. 27$2,500 – $250,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $2500PDF p. 26$2,500 – $8,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $2500PDF p. 24$2,500
    • Traditional initial investment — $3000PDF p. 22$3,000 – $6,500
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $3500PDF p. 24$3,500
    • Traditional initial investment — $4000PDF p. 22$4,000 – $6,500
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $4000PDF p. 25$4,000 – $5,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $4000PDF p. 26$4,000 – $8,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $4000PDF p. 23$4,000 – $180,000
    • Traditional initial investment — $4500PDF p. 22$4,500 – $6,500
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $4500PDF p. 25$4,500 – $5,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $4500PDF p. 24$4,500
    • Traditional initial investment — $5000PDF p. 23$5,000 – $553,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $5000PDF p. 25$5,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $5000PDF p. 27$5,000 – $250,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $6000PDF p. 25$6,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $7500PDF p. 25$7,500
    • Traditional initial investment — $8000PDF p. 22$8,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $8000PDF p. 23$8,000 – $180,000
    • Traditional initial investment — $10000PDF p. 23$10,000 – $553,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $10000PDF p. 26$10,000 – $637,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $15000PDF p. 23$15,000 – $180,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $15000PDF p. 26$15,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $22500PDF p. 26$22,500
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $28000PDF p. 24$28,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $30000PDF p. 25$30,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $37000PDF p. 27$37,000 – $250,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $40000PDF p. 25$40,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $55500PDF p. 24$55,500
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $70000PDF p. 23$70,000 – $180,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $74000PDF p. 25$74,000
    • Third-party co-brand initial investment — $113500PDF p. 27$113,500 – $250,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $180000PDF p. 25$180,000
    • Nontraditional initial investment — $207000PDF p. 24$207,000
    • Traditional initial investment, low estimate: $363,000PDF p. 23$363,000 – $553,000
    • Humble co-brand initial investment — $410500PDF p. 26$410,500 – $637,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $5000Multi-unitPDF p. 30$5,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $15000Multi-unitPDF p. 30$15,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $22500Multi-unitPDF p. 29$22,500 – $602,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $22500Multi-unitPDF p. 30$22,500
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $30000Multi-unitPDF p. 30$30,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $45000Multi-unitPDF p. 30$45,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $45000Multi-unitPDF p. 29$45,000 – $602,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $98500Multi-unitPDF p. 30$98,500
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $121000Multi-unitPDF p. 30$121,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $192000Multi-unitPDF p. 29$192,000 – $602,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $214500Multi-unitPDF p. 29$214,500 – $602,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $333000Multi-unitPDF p. 29$333,000 – $602,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $375500Multi-unitPDF p. 29$375,500 – $602,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $378000Multi-unitPDF p. 29$378,000 – $602,000
    • Multiunit development initial investment — $420000Multi-unitPDF p. 30$420,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    85 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    bottom 25%, 15 of 58 traditional/nontraditional stores; two nontraditional in bottom quartile
    Period
    Median unit volume
    Excluded
    Three of 61 US stores excluded for operating fewer than 11 of 12 accounting periods.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee sales not independently verified; no expenses/profit inference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25% of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores, 14 of 58 eligible Traditional and Non-Traditional Stores.
    Period
    Average unit volume
    Excluded
    Three Stores that were not open and operating for at least 11 of 12 accounting periods are excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee sales not independently verified; no expenses/profit inference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25% group of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores; both Non-Traditional Stores are included in this group.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee sales; 58 stores operating at least 11 of 12 periods.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25% group: 15 of 58 eligible franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores; Traditional and Non-Traditional Stores are represented.
    Period
    Highest unit volume
    Excluded
    Three of 61 US stores excluded for operating fewer than 11 of 12 accounting periods.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee sales not independently verified; no expenses/profit inference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25% group: 14 of 58 eligible franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores; Traditional and Non-Traditional Stores are represented.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee sales; 58 stores operating at least 11 of 12 periods.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25% of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores, 15 of 58 eligible Traditional and Non-Traditional Stores.
    Period
    Average unit volume
    Excluded
    Three Stores that were not open and operating for at least 11 of 12 accounting periods are excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee sales not independently verified; no expenses/profit inference.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Net +0 outlets, 2023–2025

    061202361202461202500

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($0 – $637,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 61 to 61 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — bottom 25%, 15 of 58 traditional/nontraditional stores; two nontraditional in b… · PDF p. 60
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores, 14 of 58 eligible Traditional and Non… · PDF p. 60
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% group of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores; both Non-Traditional Stores… · PDF p. 61
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% group: 15 of 58 eligible franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores; Traditional… · PDF p. 60
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group: 14 of 58 eligible franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores; Traditional and… · PDF p. 60
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% of franchised ORANGE LEAF Stores, 15 of 58 eligible Traditional and… · PDF p. 60
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 61

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    72 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025accounts receivable net$135,707
    2025current portion of deferred franchise costs$3,899
    2025deferred franchise costs, net of current portion$40,995
    2025intangible assets, net$109,381
    2025total assets$289,982
    2025bank overdraftMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$371
    2025current portion of deferred revenue$16,146
    2025deferred revenue, net of current portion$139,964
    2025member's equity$122,735
    2025franchise fees$16,471
    2025royalties$1,160,523
    2025brand development fund revenue$451,530
    2025total revenues$1,755,865
    2025advertising and marketing$34,666
    2025amortization$79,679
    2025management fees$591,125
    2025professional fees$24,530
    2025other general and administrative expenses$18,945
    2025income from operations$475,972
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$468,572
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$468,572
    2025recoveries of credit losses-$3,813
    2025amortization expense$79,679
    2025deferred costs-$23,146
    2025bank overdraftMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$371
    2025accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,291
    2025brand development fund payable-$31,785
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$589,603
    2025distributions to member-$589,603
    2025brand development fund expenses$530,948
    2025total general and administrative expenses$1,279,893
    2025other expense$7,400
    2025total current liabilities$27,283
    2025other revenue$127,341
    2025accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,766
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$289,982
    2025total current assets$139,606
    2025deferred revenue$94,529
    2025accounts receivable$3,905
    2024deferred costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$752
    2024deferred costs, net$20,996
    2024intangible assets, net$189,060
    2024total assets$346,607
    2024accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,475
    2024total current liabilities$57,287
    2024member's equity$243,766
    2024franchise fees$43,283
    2024brand development fund revenue$318,397
    2024total revenues$1,512,245
    2024amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$107,957
    2024advertising and marketing$45,070
    2024commissions$752
    2024professional fees$24,422
    2024other general and administrative expenses$49,861
    2024net income$618,724
    2024provision for credit losses$12,049
    2024amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$107,957
    2024deferred costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$752
    2024accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$19,362
    2024brand development fund payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$31,785
    2024deferred and unbilled revenue$3,817
    2024net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$715,664
    2024distributions to member-$715,664
    2024net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$715,664
    2024royalties$1,043,639
    2024total general and administrative expenses$893,521
    2024deferred revenue$16,027
    2024management fees$347,062
    2024brand development fund expenses$318,397
    2024total current assets$136,551
    2024deferred revenue, net$45,554
    2024other revenue$106,926
    2024operating activities net income$618,724
    2024accounts receivable, net$135,799
    2024brand development fund payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$31,785
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$346,607
    2024accounts receivable-$40,058
    2023unbilled revenue$5,000
    2023deferred costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$838
    2023total current assets$113,628
    2023deferred costs, net$21,662
    2023total assets$432,307
    2023deferred revenue$13,687
    2023total current liabilities$42,524
    2023deferred revenue, net$49,077
    2023member's equity$340,706
    2023total liabilities and member's equity$432,307
    2023franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,089
    2023franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,331
    2023brand development fund revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$252,246
    2023brand development fund revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$216,981
    2023other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$126,488
    2023other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$108,389
    2023total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,154,743
    2023amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$212,105
    2023advertising and marketingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,356
    2023brand development fund expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$385,493
    2023brand development fund expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$522,813
    2023management feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,149,211
    2023management feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$490,303
    2023professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,083
    2023other general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$95,095
    2023other general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$131,921
    2023total general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,467,852
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$547,313
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$313,109
    2023operating activities net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$547,313
    2023operating activities net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$313,109
    2023provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,904
    2023amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$212,105
    2023amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$315,376
    2023accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$26,050
    2023deferred costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$22,500
    2023accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$17,634
    2023gift card liability-$52,086
    2023deferred and unbilled revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$79,136
    2023net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$312,677
    2023financing activities net advances to ultimate parent-$8,329
    2023net advances to member-$19,483
    2023contributions from member$290,656
    2023net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$290,656
    2023net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$22,021
    2023net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$22,021
    2023cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year$22,021
    2023cash and cash equivalents, end of year$22,021
    2023net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$25,812
    2023amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$315,376
    2023deferred and unbilled revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$37,911
    2023accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$35,836
    2023accounts receivable, net$107,790
    2023intangible assets, net$297,017
    2023royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$822,042
    2023provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$314
    2023total general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,871,527
    2023accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$28,837
    2023net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$47,833
    2023net advances from affiliate$2,000
    2023royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$936,391
    2023total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,324,214
    2023accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$19,266
    2023advertising and marketingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,727
    2023supplemental disclosure of cash flow information non-cash financing activity distributions to member$346,297
    2023professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$27,896

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 16 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Ongoing fees and stated thresholds — 5%

      “Orange Leaf FC, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document | 202 6 8 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Franchise Agreement Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 Royalty Fee 2 5 % of Gross Revenue Weekly If you sign a n ORANGE LEAF - HUMBLE DONUT CO. Co - Brand Amendment, “Gross Revenue” under your Franchise Agreement will include the total amount of sales of ORANGE LEAF and HUMBLE DONUT CO. products, services, and merchandise. Marketing Allocation (Brand Development Fund and Local Marketing) 2 Traditional Store (i.e., ORANGE LEAF or ORANGE LEAF - HUMBLE DONUT CO. Co - Branded): 3% of Gross Revenue Weekly We can require that all or a portion of the Marketing Allocation be contributed to our Brand Development Fund; the remainder must be spent on local marketing. We currently require you contribute 3% of Gross Revenue to the Brand Development Fund. In additi on, we ”

      Note: The cited OCR reads “2 5 %”; the page text does not establish a standalone 5% figure or resolve the spacing.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Massachusetts 2024 — Reacquired by franchisor

      “2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Massachusetts 2024 — End

      “2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Massachusetts 2025 — Terminations

      “2025 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Massachusetts 2025 — Start

      “2025 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Massachusetts 2024 — Ceased other reasons

      “2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 Massachusetts 2025 — Opened

      “2025 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.