Head-to-head comparison
OsteoStrong vs Pause Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $275,682 – $615,740 Grand Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $880,600 – $1,534,900 Total Estimated Initial Investment — single studio 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 The fee is fully earned and nonrefundable upon payment. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $60,000 Item 5 reports lower fees in fiscal 2024 due to multiple franchises purchased at the same time. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% or $1,500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 7% of gross revenue Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 165 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 16 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +33 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +12 Calculated: 2022–2024 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Company-owned (5 locations) — other measures and costs 5.66 percent of Gross Revenue median Advertising & Marketing margin · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 28.84 percent of Gross Revenue other Payroll Expense margin · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.