Franchise opportunities compared

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning vs Purair

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    $194,500 – $412,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Purair

    $206,930 – $282,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    $23,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Purair

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3

    Royalty · Item 6

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    8%, 6%, then 5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Purair

    7% of gross sales + min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning: 2, Purair: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    $194,500 – $412,900
    Single Unit Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Purair

    $206,930 – $282,500
    Total - One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    $23,000
    A per-person population fee is added; Item 5 examples show total initial fees of $73,000 and $135,500.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Purair

    $60,000
    The $60,000 fee applies to one Territory of approximately 250,000 people; an additional $0.20 per person applies above that population.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    8%, 6%, then 5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Purair

    7% of gross sales + min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    0% of percentage of gross sales
    National Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Purair

    1% of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Purair

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    +61
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025

    Purair

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Purair

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    December 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Purair

    2025
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning

    2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Purair

    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning
    Franchised and company-owned (32 franchises) — revenue
    $356,288
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $424,326
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Purair
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 58)
    7.1 percent
    other Gross Profit Minus Certain Expenses / Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 53)
    76 percent
    other Conversion Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 52)
    $911,499
    mean Net Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning vs Purair: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning or Purair?
    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning: $194,500 – $412,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Purair: $206,930 – $282,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning and Purair royalties compare?
    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning: 8%, 6%, then 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Purair: 7% of gross sales + min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning or Purair?
    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning: 91 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Purair: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning and Purair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Oxi Fresh Carpet Cleaning has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Purair has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching