Franchise opportunities compared
Padgett Business Services vs Payroll Vault Franchising, LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Padgett Business Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Padgett Business Services has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PBPadgett Business Services | Payroll Vault Franchising, LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $8,700 – $117,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $77,000 – $140,010 TOTAL — $77,000 to $140,010 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $9.00 Royalty — conversion: 9%; timely payments 5% first year, 6.5% second year; minimum after 24 months 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising fund — up to 2%; fund not yet established 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 164 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 165 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2012 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue $500,000+ $12,773,686 other Cumulative adjusted profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with annual revenue $100,000–$299,999 $17,080 other Royalties · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with annual revenue Below $100,000 $45,258 other Tax Preparation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 +23 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
