Franchise opportunities compared
Painter Bros vs PaintEZ
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Painter Bros discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Painter Bros: 1, PaintEZ: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Painter Bros | PaintEZ |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $206,135 – $1,115,430 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $105,200 – $189,200 Total — single franchise unit 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $4,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2% · percentage of gross sales; minimum of $1,000 per month per territory Royalty – conversion franchise 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 4.5% · percentage of annual gross sales Monthly Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250/mo Advertising fee — greater of $250 per territory per month or 2% of monthly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1% of percentage of gross sales Marketing Cooperative 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 42 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 55 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025 | +35 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | January 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | August 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $5,485,345 other Affiliate-owned outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $185,834 mean Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

