Painter Bros

    Painter Bros Franchising, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Painter Bros franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Painter Bros franchise specializes in residential and commercial painting services, building a reputation for quality workmanship and customer service in local

    Headline figures

    Painter Bros quick facts

    Is Painter Bros a franchise?
    Yes. Painter Bros offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 41 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
    How much does it cost to open a Painter Bros franchise?
    The Painter Bros Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $295,685–$518,230 for 1-territory franchise total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $534,085–$1,115,430 for large investment franchise total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $206,135–$576,230 for conversion only (conversion franchise total) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Painter Bros initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $75,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Painter Bros charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 2% · percentage of gross sales; minimum of $1,000 per month per territory (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is the greater of $250 per territory per month or 2% of monthly gross sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Painter Bros disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Painter Bros FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Painter Bros locations are there?
    The FDD reports 42 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Painter Bros a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $295,685 – $518,230 (1-territory franchise total); $534,085 – $1,115,430 (Large investment franchise total); $206,135 – $576,230 (Conversion franchise total); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2025, to 42 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Painter Bros head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Conversion franchisePDF p. 28$206,135 – $576,230
    • 1-territory franchisePDF p. 22$295,685 – $518,230
    • Large investment franchisePDF p. 26$534,085 – $1,115,430
    • 2-territory franchiseMulti-unitPDF p. 23$360,685 – $593,730
    • 3-territory franchiseMulti-unitPDF p. 25$528,485 – $762,430

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty – conversion franchiseMain ongoing fee

    37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Period
    2025

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Net +28 outlets, 2023–2025

    0142023302024422025+16+12

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($206,135 – $1,115,430) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 30 to 42 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52; PDF p. 53; PDF p. 54
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    47 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Liquid capital requirement: $50,000

      “If you purchase a large-investment franchise, the minimum amount is $50,000 rather than $10,000.”

      Note: Page null: "$50,000 rather than $10,000" applies to large-investment emergency credit, not general liquid capital.

    • Item · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Liquid capital requirement: $20,000

      “You are required at all times to maintain a minimum amount in your operating bank account sufficient to cover at least 3 months of operations, but in no event less than $20,000 per territory,”

      Note: Page null: "$20,000 per territory" is an operating-account floor with a credit alternative, not fixed liquid capital.

    • Item · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Liquid capital requirement: $10,000

      “or you must have at least a $10,000 line of credit at all times for business emergencies;”

      Note: Page null: "at least a $10,000 line of credit" describes emergency borrowing capacity, not liquid capital.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Painter Bros with…

    VS