EverLine Coatings and Services

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching EverLine Coatings and Services franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Headquarters
    Calgary, Alberta Canada
    Source: franchise.org

    EverLine Coatings and Services franchise specializes in line striping, pavement marking, and commercial property maintenance services for parking lots, warehous

    Headline figures

    EverLine Coatings and Services quick facts

    Is EverLine Coatings and Services a franchise?
    Yes. EverLine Coatings and Services offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 87 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 86).
    How much does it cost to open an EverLine Coatings and Services franchise?
    The EverLine Coatings and Services Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $319,312 for total investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $183,544 for total investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the EverLine Coatings and Services initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does EverLine Coatings and Services charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 2.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does EverLine Coatings and Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The EverLine Coatings and Services FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 68). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many EverLine Coatings and Services locations are there?
    The FDD reports 87 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 86). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is EverLine Coatings and Services a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $319,312 (Total investment high); $183,544 (Total investment low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: revenue for 1 Affiliate-owned business locations; other measures for 54 Franchised businesses locations; revenue for 54 Franchised businesses locations; other measures for 1,002 Projects reported by US Businesses locations; other measures for 539 Projects reported by US Businesses locations; revenue for Franchised and company-owned businesses locations; other measures for 170 Projects reported by US Businesses locations; other measures for 3,339 Projects reported by US Businesses locations; other measures for 997 Projects reported by US Businesses locations; other measures for 43 Projects reported by US Businesses locations; other measures for 142 Projects reported by US Businesses locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    EverLine Coatings and Services head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total investment lowPDF p. 26$183,544
    • Total investment highPDF p. 26$319,312

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rate for approved subcontractor workMain ongoing fee

    17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    1 locations

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate Business
    Excluded
    Government hiring subsidies and sale of fixed assets removed
    Method
    Historical affiliate business gross sales, converted CAD to USD

    54 locations

    Other measures · 54 locations

    Who is counted
    Disclosed US businesses
    Excluded
    15 part-time and 9 transferred, terminated, or mutually terminated businesses; new businesses opened in 2025
    Method
    Full-time businesses operating for the entire 2025 calendar year

    54 locations

    Revenue · 54 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Disclosed US Businesses
    Method
    Average 2025 Gross Sales per Client

    1,002 locations

    Other measures · 1,002 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 US Asphalt Projects
    Period
    1002 reported projects; project count, not a location sample
    Excluded
    Unreported projects
    Method
    Average gross sales per reported asphalt project

    539 locations

    Other measures · 539 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 US Crackfilling Projects
    Period
    539 reported projects; project count, not a location sample
    Excluded
    Unreported projects
    Method
    Average gross sales per reported crackfilling project

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All US and Canadian businesses

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    All US and Canadian businesses
    Method
    Total gross sales combined for US and Canadian businesses; converted using average currency rates

    170 locations

    Other measures · 170 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 US Interior Line Striping Projects
    Period
    170 reported projects; project count, not a location sample
    Excluded
    Unreported projects
    Method
    Average gross sales per reported interior line striping project

    3,339 locations

    Other measures · 3,339 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 US Exterior Line Striping Projects
    Period
    3339 reported projects; project count, not a location sample
    Excluded
    Unreported projects
    Method
    Average gross sales per reported exterior line striping project

    997 locations

    Other measures · 997 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 US Sealcoating Projects
    Period
    997 reported projects; project count, not a location sample
    Excluded
    Unreported projects
    Method
    Average gross sales per reported sealcoating project

    43 locations

    Other measures · 43 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 US Resinous (Epoxy) Flooring Projects
    Period
    43 reported projects; project count, not a location sample
    Excluded
    Unreported projects
    Method
    Average gross sales per reported resinous flooring project

    142 locations

    Other measures · 142 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 US TBL Durables Projects
    Period
    142 reported projects; project count, not a location sample
    Excluded
    Unreported projects
    Method
    Average gross sales per reported TBL Durables project

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86

    Net +34 outlets, 2023–2025

    0532023782024872025+25+9

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($183,544 – $319,312) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business · PDF p. 68
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Disclosed US businesses · PDF p. 67
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Disclosed US Businesses · PDF p. 77
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 US Asphalt Projects · PDF p. 79
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 US Crackfilling Projects · PDF p. 81
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All US and Canadian businesses · PDF p. 85
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 US Interior Line Striping Projects · PDF p. 82
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 US Exterior Line Striping Projects · PDF p. 78
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 US Sealcoating Projects · PDF p. 80
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 US Resinous (Epoxy) Flooring Projects · PDF p. 84
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 US TBL Durables Projects · PDF p. 83
    13. [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 86

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    109 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare EverLine Coatings and Services with…

    VS