Groovy Hues Painting
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Groovy Hues Painting franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Groovy Hues Painting franchises provide residential and commercial painting, with optional powerwashing services. Businesses operate within defined territories, preparing estimates and scheduling work performed by qualified employees or subcontractors using the franchisor's systems.
Headline figures
Groovy Hues Painting quick facts
- Is Groovy Hues Painting a franchise?
- Yes. Groovy Hues Painting offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 78 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 92).
- How much does it cost to open a Groovy Hues Painting franchise?
- The Groovy Hues Painting Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $299,001–$379,001 for total initial investment: $206,829–$299,001 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $379,001 for total initial investment: $281,829–$379,001 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $156,829 for single territory total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $204,001 for total initial investment: $156,829–$204,001 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Groovy Hues Painting initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Groovy Hues Painting charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 26). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Groovy Hues Painting disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Groovy Hues Painting FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 91). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Groovy Hues Painting locations are there?
- The FDD reports 78 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 92). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Groovy Hues Painting a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $299,001 – $379,001 (Total initial investment: $206,829–$299,001); $379,001 (Total initial investment: $281,829–$379,001); $156,829 (Single territory total initial investment); $204,001 (Total initial investment: $156,829–$204,001); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: revenue for 9 franchisees; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 3 locations; revenue and other measures for 9 franchisees; other measures for 9 franchisees; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 3 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 32 in 2025, to 78 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Groovy Hues Painting head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (7)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Single territory total initial investmentPDF p. 30$156,829
- $156,829–$204,001PDF p. 30$204,001
- $206,829–$299,001PDF p. 35$299,001 – $379,001
- $281,829–$379,001PDF p. 35$379,001
- Two to three territories total initial investmentMulti-unitPDF p. 35$206,829 – $379,001
- Total initial investment for 2–3 territories: $206,829–$299,001Multi-unitPDF p. 35$206,829 – $299,001
- Four to five territories total initial investmentMulti-unitPDF p. 35$281,829 – $379,001
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty — tier 1: 6%Main ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories for the full 2025 calendar year
- Excluded
- 14 franchisees were excluded because they were not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year.
- Method
- Reported through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Top Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the top third by 2025 Gross Sales)
- Period
- Highest Gross Sales in Group
- Excluded
- The 14 franchisees not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year were excluded from Item 19.
- Method
- Figures reported by the Reporting Businesses through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the bottom third by 2025 Gross Sales)
- Period
- Lowest Gross Sales in Group
- Excluded
- The 14 franchisees not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year were excluded from Item 19.
- Method
- Figures reported by the Reporting Businesses through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Total System / Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories during the 2025 calendar year
- Excluded
- The 14 franchisees not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year were excluded from Item 19.
- Method
- Reported through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories for the 2025 calendar year
- Period
- Number Exceeding Group Average
- Excluded
- 14 franchisees were excluded because they were not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year.
- Method
- Reported through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Middle Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the middle third by 2025 Gross Sales)
- Period
- Average Gross Sales per Group
- Excluded
- The 14 franchisees not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year were excluded from Item 19.
- Method
- Figures reported by the Reporting Businesses through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Middle Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked within that sales third)
- Period
- Median Gross Sales for Group
- Excluded
- The 14 franchisees not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year were excluded from Item 19.
- Method
- Figures reported by the Reporting Businesses through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked within that sales third)
- Period
- Aggregate Gross Sales
- Excluded
- The 14 franchisees not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year were excluded from Item 19.
- Method
- Figures reported by the Reporting Businesses through the franchisor's proprietary Software System; franchisees were not required to use GAAP
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92
Net +32 outlets, 2024–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($156,829 – $379,001) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 46 to 78 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories for the… · PDF p. 91
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the top third by… · PDF p. 90
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the bottom th… · PDF p. 90
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total System / Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Terri… · PDF p. 91; PDF p. 90
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories for the… · PDF p. 91
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the middle th… · PDF p. 90
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked within that sale… · PDF p. 90
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked within that sale… · PDF p. 90
- [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 92
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026 interim balance sheetMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $636,905 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim balance sheetMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,534,596 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim balance sheetMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,224,183 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,514,845 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim balance sheetMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,012,400 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $798,287 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $263,532 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $453,026 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $345,643 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $103,421 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $449,064 |
| 2026 | 2026 interim statement of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,065,781 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 5 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Brand Marketing Fee
“you must pay us, or an affiliate (as we designate), a brand marketing fee (“Brand Marketing Fee”) of $15, 5 00”
Note: The cited PDF page’s extracted text prints the Brand Marketing Fee amount as "$15, 5 00" with broken digit grouping. The exact dollar figure cannot be settled from the available page text.
Item 6 · PDF p. 28 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Brand Marketing Fee
“Brand Marketing Fee of $15, 5 00”
Note: The cited PDF text prints the Brand Marketing Fee amount as "$15, 5 00" with broken digit grouping. The exact dollar figure cannot be settled from the available page text.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Groovy Hues Painting with…
Compare Groovy Hues Painting with…





