Franchise opportunities compared

    Groovy Hues Painting vs HOMEstretch

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $156,829 – $379,001

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    HOMEstretch

    $104,000 – $216,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    HOMEstretch

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Groovy Hues Painting

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    HOMEstretch

    7.25% gross revenue or min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Groovy Hues Painting discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Groovy Hues Painting: 8, HOMEstretch: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $156,829 – $379,001
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    HOMEstretch

    $104,000 – $216,850
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    HOMEstretch

    $60,000
    Qualified honorably discharged veterans receive a $5,000 discount on their first Franchised Business/Designated Territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    6%
    Royalty — tier 1: 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    HOMEstretch

    7.25% gross revenue or min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution ceiling — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    HOMEstretch

    1% of percentage of gross revenue
    Brand Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    78
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92

    HOMEstretch

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    +32
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2024 → 78 at end of 2025

    HOMEstretch

    +161
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HOMEstretch

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HOMEstretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HOMEstretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GHGroovy Hues Painting
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories for the…
    $1,544,628
    other Commercial gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the top third by…
    $3,930,000
    other Top Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the bottom th…
    $326,066
    other Bottom Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    +5 more groups in the full report
    HOMEstretch
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — 69 franchised locations (each, a “Franchised Location”) operating in a total of…
    69 locations
    other Franchised locations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — 69 franchised locations operating in a total of 164 Territories
    164 Territories
    other Franchised territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised and company-owned (66 locations) — other measures
    64 locations
    other Included franchised locations in financial performance representation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Groovy Hues Painting vs HOMEstretch: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Groovy Hues Painting or HOMEstretch?
    Groovy Hues Painting: $156,829 – $379,001 (2026 FDD · Item 7); HOMEstretch: $104,000 – $216,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for HOMEstretch. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Groovy Hues Painting and HOMEstretch royalties compare?
    Groovy Hues Painting: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); HOMEstretch: 7.25% gross revenue or min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Groovy Hues Painting or HOMEstretch?
    Groovy Hues Painting: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92); HOMEstretch: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Groovy Hues Painting and HOMEstretch disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Groovy Hues Painting has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; HOMEstretch has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching