Franchise opportunities compared

    CertaPro Painters vs Groovy Hues Painting

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $156,829 – $379,001

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Groovy Hues Painting

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CertaPro Painters and Groovy Hues Painting disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CertaPro Painters: 3, Groovy Hues Painting: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $156,829 – $379,001
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000
    Royalty minimum 2nd year Jun–Dec, total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Groovy Hues Painting

    6%
    Royalty — tier 1: 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CertaPro Painters

    3%
    General Advertising Fund under threshold — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Groovy Hues Painting

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution ceiling — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CertaPro Painters

    304
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Groovy Hues Painting

    78
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CertaPro Painters

    −22
    Calculated: 326 at end of 2023 → 304 at end of 2025

    Groovy Hues Painting

    +32
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2024 → 78 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CertaPro Painters

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CertaPro Painters
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories
    67 territories
    other Franchised territories in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operating 67 territories
    57 franchisees
    other Franchisees represented
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four company-owned ABC businesses
    $6,645,968
    other Aggregate gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    GHGroovy Hues Painting
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories for the…
    $1,544,628
    other Commercial gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the top third by…
    $3,930,000
    other Top Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the bottom th…
    $326,066
    other Bottom Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CertaPro Painters vs Groovy Hues Painting: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CertaPro Painters or Groovy Hues Painting?
    CertaPro Painters: $171,000 – $320,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Groovy Hues Painting: $156,829 – $379,001 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Groovy Hues Painting. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CertaPro Painters and Groovy Hues Painting royalties compare?
    CertaPro Painters: $15,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Groovy Hues Painting: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CertaPro Painters or Groovy Hues Painting?
    CertaPro Painters: 304 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Groovy Hues Painting: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CertaPro Painters and Groovy Hues Painting disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CertaPro Painters has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Groovy Hues Painting has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching