Franchise opportunities compared
Palm Beach Tan® vs Snip-its
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Palm Beach Tan® figures come from its 2026 FDD and Snip-its figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Palm Beach Tan®: 4, Snip-its: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Palm Beach Tan® | Snip-its |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $755,390 – $1,263,712 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $200,470 – $360,825 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $165 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $6.00 Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Advertising Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $1.50 First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 634 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 | 40 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −21 Calculated: 655 at end of 2023 → 634 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2001 for Palm Beach Tan locations; 2026 for Palm Beach Tan • Wellness locations 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2001 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (314 locations) — revenue $504,916 median Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (324 locations) — revenue $549,415 mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Company-owned (310 locations) — revenue — 310 Company-Owned Sample Locations -- comprised of 23 company-owned locations o… $524,160 mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile $397,258 other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile $285,605 other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile $231,305 other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

