Franchise opportunities compared

    Palm Beach Tan® vs Sola Salon

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sola Salon discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Palm Beach Tan®: 4, Sola Salon: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePalm Beach Tan®SSSola Salon
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $755,390 – $1,263,712
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $17 – $3,856,592
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $5.50
    Royalty Fee: 5.5% of Gross Revenue, with a minimum of $500 per month; franchisees who signed franchise or development agreements before 2020 may pay a lower monthly Royalty Fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Advertising Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $1.50
    i-Area Marketing — “MAM”) Program Up to 2% of Gross Revenue per month, currently — 1.5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    634
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    744
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −21
    Calculated: 655 at end of 2023 → 634 at end of 2025
    +47
    Calculated: 697 at end of 2023 → 744 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2001 for Palm Beach Tan locations; 2026 for Palm Beach Tan • Wellness locations
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2001
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (314 locations) — revenue
    $504,916
    median Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (324 locations) — revenue
    $549,415
    mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Company-owned (310 locations) — revenue — 310 Company-Owned Sample Locations -- comprised of 23 company-owned locations o…
    $524,160
    mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Location Occupancy Reporting Criteria
    12.1 percent
    other Lowest in Range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total occupancyband
    85.6 percent
    other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations meeting Occupancy Reporting Criteria
    100 percent
    other y 89.7% Average Occupancy 85.1% Highest Occupancy Percentage in Range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.