Franchise opportunities compared

    Papa John’s Pizza vs Paris Banh Mi

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Papa John’s Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Papa John’s Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosurePapa John’s PizzaParis Banh Mi
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $125,000 – $890,267
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $478,000 – $828,000
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $478,000–$828,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Traditional royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $25
    Nontraditional/Small-Town marketing fund portion of standard rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1986
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard company-owned restaurants, 2024
    25,338 $
    other Weekly per-store Corporate average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants, 2023
    21,411 $
    other Weekly per-store Franchised median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised restaurants
    19,598 $
    other Weekly per-store Franchised median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.