Franchise opportunities compared
Park Inn by Radisson vs Voco
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Park Inn by Radisson and Voco disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Park Inn by Radisson: 1, Voco: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Park Inn by Radisson | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $3,987 – $1,500,495 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $5,229 – $784,423 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 10% ernational marketing paid and meta advertising efforts are subject to a fee of up to — 10% — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | $10 Initial Marketing Contribution — $10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 28 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 101 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 28 at end of 2025 | +26 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $73 other Daily Rate Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels 74.5 percent other occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Brand System Hotels total 22 hotels other Total Brand System hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Park Inn by Radisson vs Voco: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Park Inn by Radisson or Voco?
- Park Inn by Radisson: $3,987 – $1,500,495 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Voco: $5,229 – $784,423 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Park Inn by Radisson. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Park Inn by Radisson or Voco?
- Park Inn by Radisson: 28 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); Voco: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 101). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Park Inn by Radisson and Voco disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Park Inn by Radisson has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Voco has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
