Franchise opportunities compared

    Patrice and Associates vs Tes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Patrice and Associates

    $105,100 – $121,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Patrice and Associates

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Tes

    $75,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Patrice and Associates

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Patrice and Associates figures come from its 2026 FDD and Tes figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Tes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Patrice and Associates: 10, Tes: 53). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Patrice and Associates

    $105,100 – $121,050
    Total Estimated — $105100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Patrice and Associates

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Tes

    $75,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Patrice and Associates

    10%
    Royalty Fee — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Patrice and Associates

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    $300
    Minimum monthly marketing
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Patrice and Associates

    194
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Tes

    236
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Patrice and Associates

    +6
    Calculated: 188 at end of 2023 → 194 at end of 2025

    Tes

    +88
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2022 → 236 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Patrice and Associates

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Patrice and Associates

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Patrice and Associates

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Patrice and Associates
    Franchised (82 locations) — other measures — 82Qualifying Placement Outlets; 89executive-searchplacements subset
    $15,000
    other Lowest Gross Placement Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Franchised (82 locations) — other measures — 82Qualifying Placement Outlets; all387placements
    $4,520,279
    other Combined Total Gross Placement Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Franchised (82 locations) — other measures — 82Qualifying Placement Outlets
    387 placements
    other All total placements
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +7 more groups in the full report
    TTes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5 U.S. franchised TES Businesses open for business for 1 year or more in…
    $0.00
    other Bottom 5 TES Business 4 annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 36 - 48 Months during 2024
    $110,000
    other annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 48 - 60 Months during 2024
    6 businesses
    other Businesses attaining/exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +50 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Patrice and Associates vs Tes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Patrice and Associates or Tes?
    Patrice and Associates: $105,100 – $121,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Tes: $114,350 – $133,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Patrice and Associates. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Patrice and Associates or Tes?
    Patrice and Associates: 194 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Tes: 236 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Patrice and Associates and Tes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Patrice and Associates has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Tes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 53 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching