Franchise opportunities compared
PayMore vs The Red Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- PayMore discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only PayMore has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Red Collection | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $138,750 – $243,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $222,875 – $1,611,250 Total initial investment, low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,000 ount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty The greater of 5 % of Gross Sales or — 1000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $4.50 Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 otification. Advertising Cooperative As determined by the members, but not more than — 0.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −40 Calculated: 42 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2020 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Raintree, NC;Suburban Strip Center;openedAugust 2024 $1,082,583 other Raintree, NC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location $1,405,990 other PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location Median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arlington, TX;Suburban Strip Center;openedOctober 2024 $1,012,155 other Arlington, TX · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +52 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
