Franchise opportunities compared
Pepper Palace vs Plato’s Closet
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Pepper Palace figures come from its 2025 FDD and Plato’s Closet figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Pepper Palace discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pepper Palace: 1, Plato’s Closet: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPPepper Palace | PCPlato’s Closet |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $211,000 – $261,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $355,700 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $16 Royalty Fee 16% of Gross Revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,000 Grandopening advertising range low 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1,500 Annual marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 81 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 1,052 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −64 Calculated: 145 at end of 2022 → 81 at end of 2024 | +40 Calculated: 1,012 at end of 2023 → 1,052 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1999 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 60.49 percent other Attained surpassed percent · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024 6 units other Opened 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023 12 percent other Opened 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2022 34 units other Opened 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +14 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.