Franchise opportunities compared
Perfect Skating vs Skyhawks
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Perfect Skating figures come from its 2025 FDD and Skyhawks figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Skyhawks discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Skyhawks has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PSPerfect Skating | Skyhawks |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $53,940 – $197,740 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $44,800 – $121,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 Advertising Fund — $100 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $85 Additional marketing services hourly fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 $37,268 other Affiliate territory gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 $596,824 other Affiliate territory gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 $801,282 other Affiliate territory gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
