Franchise opportunities compared

    Petro Stopping Centers vs Street Corner McColla Enterprises

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Petro Stopping Centers and Street Corner McColla Enterprises disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosurePetro Stopping CentersStreet Corner McColla Enterprises
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,558,900 – $56,731,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $128,199 – $702,199
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4.5% · i) — 4.5
    Ongoing Royalty Fees You must pay us
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    $50 per occurrence
    Royalty Reporting Charge
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $100
    l the Monthly Advertising Fee be less than the then-current Monthly Advertising Fee. IT Security Fee Currently — 100
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    $899
    Prepaid Marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    154
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 152 at end of 2023 → 154 at end of 2025
    −7
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Approximately July 1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Petro Stopping Centers vs Street Corner McColla Enterprises: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Petro Stopping Centers or Street Corner McColla Enterprises?
    Petro Stopping Centers: $1,558,900 – $56,731,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Street Corner McColla Enterprises: $128,199 – $702,199 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Street Corner McColla Enterprises. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Petro Stopping Centers and Street Corner McColla Enterprises royalties compare?
    Petro Stopping Centers: 4.5% · i) — 4.5 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Street Corner McColla Enterprises: $50 per occurrence (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Petro Stopping Centers or Street Corner McColla Enterprises?
    Petro Stopping Centers: 154 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Street Corner McColla Enterprises: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Petro Stopping Centers and Street Corner McColla Enterprises disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Petro Stopping Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Street Corner McColla Enterprises makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures