Franchise opportunities compared

    Pfg Ventures L P vs Signarama

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Signarama

    $72,345 – $638,470

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Signarama

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available

    Signarama

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Signarama discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Signarama has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695
    TOTAL — $7,030 - $27,695
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Signarama

    $72,345 – $638,470
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Signarama

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Signarama

    6%
    Royalty rate under threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Signarama

    1%
    Marketing fund percentage — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Signarama

    684
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Signarama

    +9
    Calculated: 675 at end of 2023 → 684 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Signarama

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Signarama

    1986
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Signarama

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PVPfg Ventures L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Signarama
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 216 centers without full-time outside salesperson
    $563,485
    other Centers without full-time outside salesperson
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 97 centers with full-time outside salesperson
    $1,701,196
    other Centers with full-time outside salesperson
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 313 total centers
    $916,066
    other Total centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pfg Ventures L P vs Signarama: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pfg Ventures L P or Signarama?
    Pfg Ventures L P: $7,030 – $27,695 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Signarama: $72,345 – $638,470 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pfg Ventures L P. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Pfg Ventures L P and Signarama disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pfg Ventures L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Signarama has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching