Franchise opportunities compared

    Fully Promoted vs Signarama

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fully Promoted

    $134,578 – $354,509

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Signarama

    $72,345 – $638,470

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fully Promoted

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Signarama

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fully Promoted

    6% → 4% → 2%; $500 min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Signarama

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Fully Promoted and Signarama disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fully Promoted: 7, Signarama: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fully Promoted

    $134,578 – $354,509
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Signarama

    $72,345 – $638,470
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fully Promoted

    $49,500
    The $9,500 binder is applied to the fee, leaving $40,000 due at signing; equipment is purchased separately.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Signarama

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fully Promoted

    6% → 4% → 2%; $500 min
    Royalty tier 1 rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Signarama

    6%
    Royalty rate under threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fully Promoted

    1%
    Marketing fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Signarama

    1%
    Marketing fund percentage — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fully Promoted

    305
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Signarama

    684
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fully Promoted

    +31
    Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 305 at end of 2025

    Signarama

    +9
    Calculated: 675 at end of 2023 → 684 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fully Promoted

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Signarama

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fully Promoted

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Signarama

    1986
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fully Promoted

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Signarama

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fully Promoted
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores without a Full-Time Outside Salesperson
    $1,786,833
    other No full-time salesperson highest gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — a population of 112 Stores that (1) are located in the United States and (2) re…
    14 years
    other Highest store operating time
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    31 stores
    other Excluded stores incomplete reports
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Signarama
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 216 centers without full-time outside salesperson
    $563,485
    other Centers without full-time outside salesperson
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 97 centers with full-time outside salesperson
    $1,701,196
    other Centers with full-time outside salesperson
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 313 total centers
    $916,066
    other Total centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fully Promoted vs Signarama: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fully Promoted or Signarama?
    Fully Promoted: $134,578 – $354,509 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Signarama: $72,345 – $638,470 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Signarama. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fully Promoted and Signarama royalties compare?
    Fully Promoted: 6% → 4% → 2%; $500 min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Signarama: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fully Promoted or Signarama?
    Fully Promoted: 305 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Signarama: 684 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fully Promoted and Signarama disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fully Promoted has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Signarama has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching