Franchise opportunities compared
Fully Promoted vs Minuteman Press
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Fully Promoted and Minuteman Press disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fully Promoted: 7, Minuteman Press: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fully Promoted | MPMinuteman Press |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $134,578 – $354,509 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $138,351 – $315,064 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 The $9,500 binder is applied to the fee, leaving $40,000 due at signing; equipment is purchased separately. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $48,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% → 4% → 2%; $500 min Royalty tier 1 rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $280 Monthly internet marketing program 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 305 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 1,039 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +31 Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 305 at end of 2025 | +43 Calculated: 996 at end of 2023 → 1,039 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores without a Full-Time Outside Salesperson $343,610 other No full-time salesperson average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores that had at least one (1) Full-Time Outside Salesperson $69,468 other Full-time salesperson lowest gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores in the United States in operation for one (1) full year or more as of De… 34.8 percent other Total stores above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised centers reporting full year 2025 609 centers other Centers reporting · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top performing centers 144 centers other Number of centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom performing centers 18.5 percent other Percentage of system · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
