Franchise opportunities compared

    Phenix Salon Suites vs Sun Tan City

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Phenix Salon Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Phenix Salon Suites: 12, Sun Tan City: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePSPhenix Salon SuitesSTSun Tan City
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    -$110,000.00 – $3,074,038
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $1,048,790 – $1,797,750
    Total single-salon initial investment excluding real estate — lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.00
    ave the right to increase the royalty, effective as of January 1 st of each year, by — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $8.00 New — 8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.06
    determined by us, in our sole and absolute discretion. National Brand Fee Six Cents — — 0.06
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    2%
    National marketing fund contribution — current percentage of Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    836
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    252
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +86
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 836 at end of 2025
    −1
    Calculated: 253 at end of 2023 → 252 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft
    $507,534
    other Chart2 Gross revenue Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined disclosed financial
    $177,204
    other Chart2 Gross revenue Lowest · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft,opened2021–2024; occupancy>=90%
    $693,173
    other Chart1 Revenue Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 92 full-year company salons
    $360,969
    other 92 full-year company salons · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162
    3,488 sessions
    other Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.