Franchise opportunities compared
Pickleball Kingdom vs PickleRage
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only PickleRage has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Pickleball Kingdom | PPickleRage |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $998,800 Total franchise agreement investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $883,000 – $2,495,550 Total initial investment for one traditional Facility: $883,000–$2,495,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $65,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $7.00 Royalty Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $1.00 Marketing Contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +42 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 | +5 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 498 members other Memberships · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
