Franchise opportunities compared

    Pink’s Window Services vs Purair

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pink’s Window Services

    $128,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Purair

    $206,930 – $282,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pink’s Window Services

    $69,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Purair

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pink’s Window Services

    Greater of 7% of Gross Revenue or $346 per Territory per week

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Purair

    7% of gross sales + min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pink’s Window Services: 2, Purair: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pink’s Window Services

    $128,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Purair

    $206,930 – $282,500
    Total - One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pink’s Window Services

    $69,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Purair

    $60,000
    The $60,000 fee applies to one Territory of approximately 250,000 people; an additional $0.20 per person applies above that population.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pink’s Window Services

    Greater of 7% of Gross Revenue or $346 per Territory per week
    Continuing Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Purair

    7% of gross sales + min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pink’s Window Services

    2% of percentage of weekly gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Purair

    1% of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pink’s Window Services

    164
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Purair

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pink’s Window Services

    +162
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025

    Purair

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pink’s Window Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Purair

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pink’s Window Services

    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Purair

    2025
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pink’s Window Services

    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Purair

    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Pink’s Window Services
    Franchised (24 franchisees) — other measures and revenue
    $148,930
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue
    $239,395
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Purair
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 58)
    7.1 percent
    other Gross Profit Minus Certain Expenses / Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 53)
    76 percent
    other Conversion Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 52)
    $911,499
    mean Net Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pink’s Window Services vs Purair: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pink’s Window Services or Purair?
    Pink’s Window Services: $128,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Purair: $206,930 – $282,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pink’s Window Services. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pink’s Window Services and Purair royalties compare?
    Pink’s Window Services: Greater of 7% of Gross Revenue or $346 per Territory per week (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Purair: 7% of gross sales + min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Pink’s Window Services or Purair?
    Pink’s Window Services: 164 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Purair: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Pink’s Window Services and Purair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pink’s Window Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Purair has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching