Franchise opportunities compared
Pink’s Window Services vs ReCoat Revolution
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pink’s Window Services: 2, ReCoat Revolution: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pink’s Window Services | RRReCoat Revolution |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $128,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $136,500 Single territory — As incurred After opening Various TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $69,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 7% of Gross Revenue or $346 per Territory per week Continuing Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 Royalty: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or minimum monthly royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of weekly gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $30,000 Launch marketing package — $30000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 164 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +162 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (24 franchisees) — other measures and revenue $148,930 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue $239,395 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis Missouri affiliate business $7,955 other 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate commercial jobs $600 other Commercial jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate residential jobs $2,732 other Residential jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
