RR

    ReCoat Revolution

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching ReCoat Revolution franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    ReCoat Revolution franchise specializes in bathtub and tile refinishing services, offering homeowners an affordable alternative to costly bathroom renovations.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a ReCoat Revolution franchise?
    The ReCoat Revolution Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $136,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the ReCoat Revolution initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does ReCoat Revolution charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $30,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does ReCoat Revolution disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The ReCoat Revolution FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many ReCoat Revolution locations are there?
    The FDD reports 11 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $136,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 1 Affiliate owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 10 in 2025, to 11 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Single territory — As incurred After opening VariousPDF p. 22$136,500
    • Two-territory total estimated initial investment low end: $176,500Multi-unitPDF p. 25$176,500 – $393,800
    • Three-territory total estimated initial investment low end: $206,500Multi-unitPDF p. 25$206,500 – $393,800
    • Four-territory total estimated initial investment low end: $236,500Multi-unitPDF p. 25$236,500 – $393,800
    • Five-territory total estimated initial investment low end: $266,500Multi-unitPDF p. 25$266,500 – $393,800

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or minimum monthly royaltyMain ongoing fee

    30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    St Louis Missouri affiliate business
    Period
    General Business Expenses
    Excluded
    Allfranchisees excluded asnew2025; selected expenses only, excludes taxes and other operatingcosts/rent/accounting; mature business opened2021.
    Method
    Unaudited affiliate reports; source rounds to dollar unless specified. Imputed royalty7%,brand2%,advertising3%,technology450monthly not actuallypaid. Revenues cash/barter/credit excl sales tax; no recomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    St Louis affiliate commercial jobs
    Period
    Lowest
    Method
    Unaudited; job counts not stated, sample_size1 refers business notjobs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    St Louis affiliate residential jobs
    Period
    Average Residential Revenue
    Method
    Unaudited; job counts not stated, sample_size1 refers business notjobs.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025

    012023120241120250+10

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($136,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 1 to 11 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis Missouri affiliate business · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate commercial jobs · PDF p. 52
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate residential jobs · PDF p. 52
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$573
    2025general and administrative$56,492
    2025cash and cash equivalents$129,555
    2025accounts receivable$3,378
    2025security depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,500
    2025deferred commission - current portion$99,200
    2025total current assets$424,184
    2025deferred commission - net current portion$836,203
    2025total assets$1,276,300
    2025deferred revenue- current portion$87,780
    2025line of credit$98,425
    2025total current liabilities$190,587
    2025deferred revenue - net of current portion$738,443
    2025total long-term liabilities$738,443
    2025total liabilities$929,030
    2025members' equity$347,270
    2025initial franchise fees$427,777
    2025training income$30,000
    2025royalties$14,928
    2025other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,000
    2025total revenues$489,970
    2025rent$114,540
    2025legal and professional$62,592
    2025marketing and advertising$38,174
    2025total operating expenses$328,395
    2025total other income-$2,700
    2025net income /$158,875
    2025cash flows from operating activities net income /$158,875
    2025adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities depreciation$4,996
    2025change in assets and liabilities accounts receivable-$3,378
    2025deferred commission-$935,403
    2025due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$181,551
    2025security depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$10,500
    2025due to related parties-$68,879
    2025deferred revenue$826,223
    2025cash flows from investing activities property and equipment-$20,909
    2025net cash flows provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$20,909
    2025proceeds from debt$303,925
    2025payments on debt-$205,500
    2025net cash flows provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$198,425
    2025net change in cash and cash equivalents during the year-$31,528
    2025cash and cash equivalents - end of the year$129,555
    2025supplemental cash flow disclosures interest paid$2,700
    2025total non-current assets$852,116
    2025accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,382
    2025other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,700
    2025total members' equity$347,270
    2025due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$181,551
    2025cash and cash equivalents - beginning of the year$161,083
    2025marketing and development fees$4,265
    2025commission expense$56,597
    2025non-current assets property and equipment, net$15,913
    2025total liabilities and members' equity$1,276,300
    2025net cash flows provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$209,044
    2025cash flows from financing activities members' contributions$100,000
    2024cash flows from operating activities net income /More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$38,766
    2024(deficit) members' equity$88,395
    2024cash flows from operating activities net income /More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$38,766
    2024cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$72,688
    2024total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$72,688
    2024members' equity$88,395
    2024total members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$88,395
    2024total liabilities and members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024legal and professionalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,766
    2024marketing and advertising$21,000
    2024total operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$38,766
    2024net income /More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$38,766
    2024accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,809
    2024net cash flows provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,000
    2024cash flows from financing activities members' contributions$160,083
    2024cash and cash equivalents - end of the year$161,083
    2024cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$68,879
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,809
    2024total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$72,688
    2024total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$72,688
    2024total members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$88,395
    2024total liabilities and members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024advertising and marketing$21,000
    2024legal and professionalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,766
    2024total operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$38,766
    2024net income /More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$38,766
    2024adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities change in assets and liabilities due to related parties$35,957
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,809
    2024net cash provided by$1,000
    2024net cash flows provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$160,083
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalent during the year$161,083
    2024cash and cash equivalent - end of the year$161,083
    2024accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,809
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$68,879
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$161,083
    2024due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$35,957
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalents during the year$161,083
    2024cash flows from financing activities members' contribution$160,083
    2024net cash flows provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$160,083
    2023due to related parties$32,922
    2023total liabilities$32,922
    2023total members' equity-$32,922
    2023total operating expenses$32,922
    2023net income /-$32,922
    2023cash flows from operating activities net income /-$32,922
    2023total current liabilities$32,922
    2023legal and professional$32,922
    2023(deficit) members' equity-$32,922
    2023adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities change in assets and liabilities due to related parties$32,922

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.