Franchise opportunities compared
Martinizing vs ReCoat Revolution
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Martinizing discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only ReCoat Revolution has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Martinizing | RRReCoat Revolution |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $40,900 – $796,742 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $136,500 Single territory — As incurred After opening Various TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $7.00 Royalty: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or minimum monthly royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Regional/national marketing brand development fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $30,000 Launch marketing package — $30000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 153 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −10 Calculated: 163 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1949 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis Missouri affiliate business $7,955 other 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate commercial jobs $600 other Commercial jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate residential jobs $2,732 other Residential jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
